‚Äč

List of Juried Artists

Juried Member Designation is awarded to Sonoran Arts League artists who have met our high standards of artistic excellence. Each year the Sonoran Arts League jury process is administered by three by three independent judges not affiliated with the Sonoran Arts League who have personal art credentials, previous judging experience and a practical familiarity with producing and evaluating professional-level art for shows, galleries, museums, etc. This objective evaluation determines that an artist's work rises to the level of consistent, professional quality following general aspects as applicable: composition/design; originality/creativity; masterful technique; values and color hues; anatomy; edges (hard/soft); linear perspective; color/harmony; tonal contrast; relationship between foreground/background; framing and presentation.

Not all members of the Sonoran Arts League choose to go through this process.  It is not a requirement for those participating in the Hidden In The Hills Studio Tour & Sale to become League juried artists.

 


ACRYLIC
Bowman, Barbara                    
Cain, Patricia                    
Christy-Moore, Nancy
Fitzgerald, Katherine                    
Frey, Melanie H.
Handelman, Susan
Kinslow, Paul
Kirchner, Dawn
Loreth, Lanie
Mantor-Waldie, Justine
Nahle, Wahid
Orton, Kay
Prindiville, Jim
Purdy, Fiona        
Sanden, Garry
Stacy, Patricia
Sweeney, KiKi
Taylor, Jan
Tomsa, Bill
Vise, Roxanne
Visker, Judith
Zink, Beth


BATIK
Ehling, Katalin
Hildebrand, Valerie J.
Ross, Catherine
Van Helsland, Dikki

BRONZE
Auer, Joerg
Eason, J.R.
Gullwing, Byur
Ola, Vala
Sato, Carolyln Hansen
Soderberg, Misty
Westover, Susan
Yates, Paula

CERAMICS
Barbato, Christiane
Baron, Joan
Bruce, Jim
Darbyshire, Judy
Fugman Brongo, Sylvia
Haenszel, Rob
Heede, Christopher
Korstad, Linda
Markham, Pat
Miller, Ronda
Oberle, Jenifer
Ray, Robin
Swanstrom, Genie

ENCAUSTIC
Delaney, Laurel
Levy, Arthur

FIBER ART
Nelson, Joan
Trastek, Denise

GLASS
Glatz, Betsy
Greenberg, Lori
Hildebrand, Valerie J.
Isaacson, Patricia
Moody, Troy
Pendleton, Sandy
Perry, Carole
Stewart, Peggy Pettigrew
Wheeler, David

GOURD
Boggs, Jane
Cox, Elizabeth
Downey, Jan
Friend, Karen
Hill, Leigh
Kinkade, Heather
McCormick, Reginald
McKenna, Vicki
Wilson, WillaJean

JEWELERY
Achar, Sudha
Armstrong, Donna
Ballinger, Lynn
Benowich, Beth
Benton, Tamara
Beyer, Bonnie
Blumel, Linda
Brown, Suzanne
Cummings-Solem, Beth
Cummins, Kay
Downs-Apodaca, Cynthia
Farmer, Paul
Franzosi, Thomas
Frost, Barbara
Fugmann, Carol
Gilmore, Diana
Gould, Joan
Guler, Kathryn
Hanscom, Jennifer
Hurley, Richard
Janney, Dyane
Law, Donna
Lewis, Sue
Lown, Patricia
Norstrom, Karen
Sayer, Zoe Lani
Thayer, Ann Turpin
Ferguson, Diana

LEATHER
Hudgens, Conrad

METAL
Abare, Lynda
Canasi, Susan
Carlier, Liz
Diefenderfer, Paul
Deuschle, Ralph
LaBrash, Rodger "Grizz"
Lewis, Pat
Mischke, Gordon Paul
Mistral, Allena
Paul, Tracy
Robinson, Claudia
Skidd, Peter
States, Josh

MIXED MEDIA
Belloni, Tom
Bruce, Judy Paxton
Calderon, Cecilia
Carr, Judy
Gibson, Marty
Milman, Joan
Miller, Ronda
Morrow, Vickie
Mosko Scherer, Tess
Mulleneaux, Misty
Nelssen, Marg
Newkirk, Ella
Rothenstein-Putzer, Judith
Scheurich, Pat
Simmons, Julie
Valentine
Walker, Kim
York, Bett

OIL
Adler, Natalie
Black, Suzie
Brooks, Virginia
Budge, Linda
Cabrales, Vanessa
Carstens, Cyndy
Cohen, Ethelyn
Dickens, Lucy
Drake, Debbie
Feagler, Sue
Fellows, Marless
Fidel, Bela
Fiorucci, Dyanne
Frankowski, Craig
Galloway, Randy
Hyatt-Rapp, Beth
Joy, Becky
Knode, Lauren
Koerper, Phillip
Johnson, Dena
Leibow, Ellen
Lownes, Jossy
McCallum, Marie
Meyer, Arlene
Netherwood, Joe
Newby, Kathleen
Nikel, Paulette B.
O'Brien, Pat
Perrin, Toni
Rudolph, Barbara
Stearns, Katie
Taylor, Colleen
Waltrip, Willi
Weiser, Sharon
Wells, Mary LaRue

PAPER
O'Hanlon, Karen
Sassman, Althea

PASTEL
Budan, Karen A.
Goodrich, Martha
Hunter, Sue
Nassano, Jane

PEN & INK
DeGoede, Joye

PENCIL
Harkias, Ken
Jansen, Micky
Mills, Cris Leigh
Mueller, Dick

PHOTOGRAPHY
Asakawa, Don
Byrd, Susan Quin
Frazer, Adrienne
Grebe, Robert
Keneally, Hank
Kurtz, John Andrew
LeFabvre, Ruthann
Leibow, Bill
Levi, Jason
Lowy, Alan & Penny
O'Brien, Patrick
Okutomi, Kazu
Plosker, Ari
Rivoir, Hank
Rose, Kathy
Serafini, Frank
Taylor, Tom
Van Degna, Bob
Varley, Carol

PRINTMAKING
Otis, Ann
Peroni, Cyd
Rogers, Marjorie
Sandifur, Christine

SILK
LaMoure, Joan
Leeds, Karen

STONE
Carroll, Mark
Nyanhongo, Gedion

WATERCOLOR
Anastasi, Donna
Balentine Young, Anna
Barnett, Mary
Boehm, Mary
Bonine, Jeanne
Ciaramitaro, Sandra
Ferguson, Kenneth
Hallstrom, Carolyn
Hobratschk, Kyle
Magid, Judy
Mangelsdorf, Pamela
Rosky, Patty
Rosner, Heidi
Smith, Annette
Stento, Steve
Stramecki, Margaretha

WOOD
Armstrong, John
Elmer, Morrie
Erdmann, Rudy
Markham, Mike